Access UBS Accounting Year End Processing Workshop

Happy New Year to you! We are giving away a complimentary Year End Processing Workshop pass to customers that renew their Access UBS license. Event details are as follows;

Accounting Year End Processing
18/01/2023 (Wed)    2.30PM – 6.00PM

  1. Understand process flow to prepare for new financial year
  2. Have a checklist to ensure all parts are closed properly
  3. Run Year End Processing
  4. Run setup for new financial year- SST setting, maintain last year figure, budget maintenance

Register Free Year End Processing Workshop here

Contact Us and Learn more about Access UBS Accounting Workshop!

Access UBS Payroll Year End Processing Workshop

Happy New Year to you! We are giving away a complimentary Year End Processing Workshop pass to customers that renew their Access UBS license. Event details are as follows;

Payroll Year End Processing
17/01/2023 (Tue)    9.30AM – 12.30PM

  1. Understand Payroll components & process flow
  2. Generate month 13
  3. Manage reports & summary- EA FORM, CP8D
  4. Run Year End Processing

Register Free Year End Processing Workshop here

Contact Us and Learn more about Access UBS Payroll Workshop!

SPECIAL BUNDLE Promotion package for lapsed customer for than 4 years – Relicense UBS with workspace

For UBS Customers that have lapsed over 4 years, you are entitled to bundle pricing when relicensing your UBS License along with Access Workspace and CSP (Customer Support Plan by Access)

Bundle Promotion as follows:

UBS ProductLicense SP (RM)Promotion Price with Access Workspace (RM)
Access UBS Accounting + Billing1,6501,084
Access UBS Inventory + Billing1,8501,084
Access UBS Payroll 15500796.5
Access UBS Payroll 301,000911.5
Access UBS Payroll 601,5001,141.5
Access UBS Payroll 1002,0001,256.5
Access UBS Payroll 1502,5001,314
Access UBS Payroll Premium3,0001,371.5

Promotion conditions:

  • Applicable to customers whose Access Cover has expired more than 4 years from the date of expiry on the license certificate
  • Partners will receive a one-time referral fee for every unit sold per the table above
  • Promotional package includes support plan for both UBS and Workspace
  • Price listed above is for single license calculation
  • Promotional bundle price applies from 14th November 2022 – 31st March 2023 only

Access Workspace

Access Workspace brings all the moving parts of your organisation together into a single digital workspace, so you can take confident action, based on consistent up-to-date information.

Access Workspace is a single sign-on platform that connect your data and people to one location for users to access anywhere/anytime. It is a native cloud product that is built on cloud and runs on cloud. Within Access workspace there 3 main product that we offer which Analytics, Expense and Applause.

Learn more about Access Workspace here.

Contact Us and learn more about Access Bundle Promotion and Access Workspace!

Access New Product: Access Workspace

Access Workspace is a single sign-on platform that connect your data and people to one location for users to access anywhere/anytime. It is a native cloud product that is built on cloud and runs on cloud. Within Access workspace there 3 main product that we offer which Analytics, Expense and Applause

Analytics is a Business Intelligence (BI) tool that allows users to build dashboard and report within Analytics for them to access anytime anywhere. We have recently developed an integration between Analytics and UBS to connecting UBS data to Analytics, there are prebuild reports which is available for users to access and in additional to that users can also build reports/dashboard based on the data that is available in their UBS application.

On top of that Analytics is also available to be connected with other 3rd party data source such excel and csv. Users can build their reports and dashboard using own raw data too. Most importantly all of these are managed through our secure access workspace environment.

Access-Workspace-Expense

Expense is an e-claims modules used for simplifying processes and to gain better control and visibility of expense management. With Expense users can now manage the entire process online and automate tasks for increased efficiency, this helps the finance/HR to cut down processing time and move forward paperless.

Employees are able capture expenses digitally by simply snapping a pic or scanned document and attach it their expense for submission. Where else Employers can have up to 3 levels of approval claims submission and certain type of policy for a claim.

This whole process can be done via browser on pc or mobile app, in additional to that the mobile app includes OCR (document capture) on the receipt so users simply take a picture of the receipt, using their phone camera and it picks up all the information for them to submit the expense. In terms of reporting, it connects to Analytics for a comprehensive report and in-depth analysis.

Access-Workspace-Applause

Applause is a peer-to-peer employee recognition software that engages, motivates and connects your people. An employee recognition platform gives your people a quick and easy way of sending someone they work with praise, reward, and virtual applause for their work or behaviour. It is used to encourage positive behaviours, appreciate great work, help your people feel seen and valued – all whilst aligning to what you’re all about as a business.

  • Turn your workforce into a social community and improve teamwork
  • Help your people to feel valued to improve retention
  • Create a culture of gratitude to improve workplace wellbeing
  • Embrace an even more inclusive culture and create belonging
  • Reward your employees in a way they want to be rewarded

Finally with Access workspace there are other complimentary products that are included in workspace such as

  1. Learning (Lite) an e-learning platform that is pre-loaded with Access products courses and some generic workspace courses, these courses are periodically reshuffled user will have new courses time to time.
  2. Collaborate it is a project tracking platform where users can manage their project by sharing document, inviting users internal and external and assigning users for progress status of project tasks.
  3. Noticeboard, where user can update company information’s for employees to access and view, like or comment.

Once again, all these products that we have mentioned to you today is at one location, Workspace. In additional to that product like Analytics and Expense has prebuild integrations to UBS Accounting and UBS Payroll, makes users task easier transfer information from one place to another. Users can start with any of these products and scale up/add on as they need others.

Contact us to learn more about Access Workspace now!

Access UBS Product Update: End of Services (EOS) on Window 7

Attention to all Access UBS user, Access UBS had ceased it support on Window 7 PC platform.

Due to the announcement from Microsoft as it had ended it services for Window 7 by no longer providing the following:

  1. Technical support for any issues
  2. Software updates
  3. Security updates or fixes

Therefore, Access UBS had been decided to cease support for UBS on Window 7, you may refer the latest Access UBS System Requirement guide here to check if your current Window fits the requirements.

Make sure you update your Window version to fits the new requirement for Access UBS and always BACKUP before upgrade your Window version!

Contact us now for more information or schedule for Window Version upgrade

Enjoy up to RM525 cashbacks with purchase of Access UBS

Improving workforce productivity and empowering businesses with intelligence are core to what we do at The Access Group. To that end, we’ve recently launched new and exciting solutions to help our customers scale their businesses. The primary focus – getting more done and doing it faster.

To help you get started on leveraging these new technologies, we’re pleased to announce our newest cashback promotion. From 7 Oct to 30 Nov 2022, enjoy cashback rebates up to RM525* on every new Access UBS and Access Workspace product purchase. The more you buy, the more cashback you receive.

To complete the redemption process, kindly complete this redemption form and adhere to the


T&C applied*

Email to (enquiry@flexiteam.com.my) or call us at Telephone: +607 3606666 for more information.

Cashback table refer as the following:

ProductCashback (MYR)
Access UBS Accounting & Billing132
Access UBS Accounting & Billing (INTL)211
Access UBS Inventory & Billing148
Access UBS Inventory & Billing (INTL)192
Access UBS POS88
Access UBS POS (INTL)100
Access UBS BSM280
Access USB Payroll 1540
Access USB Payroll 3080
Access USB Payroll 60120
Access USB Payroll 100160
Access USB Payroll 150200
Access USB Payroll Premium240
Access UBS Accounting & Billing + Access Workspace248
Access UBS Accounting & Billing (INTL) + Access Workspace396
Access UBS Inventory & Billing + Access Workspace278
Access UBS Inventory & Billing (INTL) + Access Workspace360
Access UBS POS + Access Workspace165
Access UBS POS (INTL) + Access Workspace188
Access UBS BSM + Access Workspace525
Access UBS Payroll 15 + Access Workspace75
Access UBS Payroll 30 + Access Workspace150
Access UBS Payroll 60 + Access Workspace225
Access UBS Payroll 100 + Access Workspace300
Access UBS Payroll 150 + Access Workspace375
Access UBS Payroll Premium + Access Workspace450

If you want to learn more about Access UBS Cashback program, call us now!

Access UBS December Release 2022.1

Get UBS, Malaysia’s #1 accounting software, trusted by over 500,000 SME’s at 50% off with MDEC / SIDEC Matching Grant.

Going into the new year, the latest Access UBS release on 13 December 2021 will help you to prepare for more sales and make the right purchases with these new features and enhancements.

1. Make better Sales Decisions

In UBS version 2022.1, you will now be able to view the last 3 selling prices, discount amount, credit limit and current outstanding balances. Stop a transaction if the outstanding balance is beyond your comfort level, or if it exceeds your credit limit, or if you will make a loss on the sale. With this information, you can make better sales decisions.

2. Enhance your purchasing process

In UBS version 2022.1, you can decouple the PO to the GRN and the GRN to the invoice. If the supplier’s invoice has an error, you can delete the current invoice and decouple the GRN, create a new supplier invoice with the right details and link the existing GRN to the new invoice. Similarly, if the GRN is wrong, you can now delete the GRN and decouple the PO, create a new GRN with the right details and link the existing PO to the new GRN

3. Window 11 Compatibility

Windows 11 OS was launched in Oct 2021 and PC manufacturers will start to offer their devices with the new OS. As some of our customers may upgrade or replace their current devices, we have tested all Access UBS modules on the Windows 11 operating system to evaluate the compatibility with the new OS.

Learn More about the release of Access UBS 2022.1
Release Videos
(1) View credit limit when generating sales invoices Watch Video
(2) Check previous selling prices when generating sales invoices Watch Video 
(3) Relink Goods Received Notes (GRN) and Purchase Orders (PO) Watch Video

Learn More about Access UBS
Access UBS Software

Contact Us now and learn more about updates on Access UBS Software.

Year End Promotion Access UBS Bundle Cashback

Managing your business accounts manually is time consuming and error prone, that could lead to penalties and fines from the local tax authorities. However, choosing the wrong software solution could be even worse, as it becomes harder to correct in the future.

Access UBS is an award-winning solution that is catered for Asian SMEs to comply with local tax legislations. It is feature rich, based on over 30 years of product developments and user feedback. It is also more than just an accounting software as it has a suite of other modules including inventory management and payroll that can be integrated. The integration allows information to be shared between these systems so that you don’t need to maintain multiple sets of data. UBS Accounting and Inventory shares the same customer and supplier information while you can post your monthly payroll entries directly into your general ledger to reduce errors.

Access UBS includes a built-in mobile licence that allows you to check out and run it on another device that only you have access to. This means that you can manage your accounts anywhere, on another device, but only by you, making it more secure.

To support your digitisation efforts at an affordable price, for a limited period until 31 Dec 2021, customer who purchase any of the UBS Bundle Package(s) per below table will be entitled to receive cashback!

UBS Bundle PackagesCashback (MYR)
Access UBS Accounting + Billing (One), Access UBS Payroll 15130
Access UBS Accounting + Billing (One), Access UBS Inventory + Billing265
Access UBS Accounting + Billing (One), Access UBS Inventory + Billing, Access UBS Payroll 15315
Access UBS Accounting + Billing (Nine), Access UBS Payroll 30265
Access UBS Accounting + Billing (Nine), Access UBS Inventory + Billing350
Access UBS Accounting + Billing (Nine), Access UBS Inventory + Billing, Access UBS Payroll 30450

*Terms and conditions apply

Contact Us to learn more about Year End Bundle Cashback from Access UBS!

Exclusive Year End Promotion Access UBS Accounting Customer Cashback

We hope that your Access UBS Accounting & Billing continues to serve you well.

As your business expands, there will be more information and data that you need to organise properly so that you have the full picture of your operations.

Manually keeping track of your employee records and payroll is difficult, including calculating and submitting their EPF contributions and income tax details to the authorities. Even when you do, you may be penalised if there are errors in the details. UBS Payroll helps you to:

  • Stay compliant with the latest government legislation changes so that your submissions are accurate.
  • Keep detail records of your employee information and payroll.
  • Process your payroll accurately to keep your employees motivated.
  • Post your payroll activities directly into UBS Accounting & Billing.

Aiming for a balanced inventory, without over or understocking, starts with having a proper inventory management system. UBS Inventory & Billing works perfectly with your UBS Accounting & Billing when integrated to achieve the following:

  • Common customer and supplier information to reduce the need and avoid errors in maintaining 2 different sets of information.
  • Keep track of your inventory in multiple locations.
  • Include additional information into your invoices, such as batch number, bill of materials (BOM) and serial numbers.
  • Post your sales activity directly into UBS Accounting & Billing.

To support your digitisation efforts, for a limited period until 31 Dec 2021, customer with an active UBS Accounting + Billing license (One, Nine or INTL) will be eligible to receive cashback upon purchasing Payroll and/or Inventory license(s) per below table. If your Accounting license is inactive, you will need to renew to be entitled to the cashback redemption.

UBS Active Accounting Customer PackagesCashback (MYR)
Access UBS Inventory + Billing185
Access UBS Inventory + Billing INTL240
Access UBS Payroll 1550
Access UBS Payroll 30100
Access UBS Payroll 60150
Access UBS Payroll 100200
Access UBS Payroll 150250
Access UBS Payroll Premium300

*Terms and Conditions Apply

Contact us to learn more about Access UBS Year End Promotion.

There is no more Sage UBS! Say Goodbye to Sage and Welcome Access

We are excited to announce that we have launched the re-branding of Access UBS. As we previously updated in June, UBS was acquired by The Access Group on 1 June 2021, and we have been and continue to work on transiting our customers to the Access brand. This change will be reflected in a new website to officially launch Access to the Asian market.

What had changed regarding to UBS software?

Change in business entity name:

Sage Software Sdn Bhd -> Access Software Sdn Bhd (441389-K)

We have updated our product interface to reflect the Access Group brand and Sage UBS will be rebranded as Access UBS going forward. This update will be available once your customers move to the latest version of Access UBS. There will be no changes to the product features/functionalities, and their data within Access UBS.

Contact us to learn more about changes and rebranded for UBS software!