Access Analytics with UBS

Access UBS customers on the latest version can now integrate with Access
Analytics, to get more insights to your business performance, securely and
all in 1 single location. Access Analytics makes it easy for you to understand
your business performance and share information with your employees or
colleagues as it is delivered through our Access Workspace software solution, where all your employees will be able to access.
The 2 main functions of Access Analytics start with Insights and Dashboards.

What are Insights and Dashboards?

Insights are the starting point of Analytics. You can create an Insight by choosing a data set that you want to visualise, select the Insight template (chart, metric or table type) that you want to display the data in and apply the filters to complete. Your Insight will be created according to your options. There are multiple Insight templates available for you to choose. You can further drill down into the details of your Insights by clicking on
their components.

Access Analytics extracts data from your UBS system saving you time from data preparation and export. With data from your accounting, inventory and payroll displayed in dashboards, you can easily view and understand your business performance. Running on the cloud, your users can view the dashboards anytime, anywhere. Access controls can also be set to ensure the dashboards are available only to staff with permission to view.

Harness the power of visualisation to communicate the pulse of your business companywide. Access Analytics for UBS offers an extensive suite of pre-built dashboards, enabling you to easily see the strengths and gaps across every aspect of your business. You can also leverage our visualisation tools to create additional customised dashboards from your data set.

How Access Analytics works with UBS

We have built secured connections between Access Workspace and UBS
so that you can securely transmit your UBS data across. A security token is generated for each unique customer so that your data remains accessible only to you. This security token will have to be matched and accepted at your Access Workspace instance before you can proceed.

Learn More About Access Workspace.

Free 1 Additional User License With Any Purchase of UBS Payroll 30 or Above

We are excited to announce that Access UBS are offering 1 free additional user license with any purchase of UBS Payroll 30 or above before 30th June 2023.

Why should you consider purchasing UBS Payroll?

  • Stay Compliant
  • Manage multiple companies
  • Comprehensive HRMS capabilities, including Leave and Claims management
  • Flexible Payroll Processing
  • Integration with UBS Accounting

With our newest release, you will enjoy our new & improved design and useful features such as combined EIS/SOCSO submission.

Furthermore, as part of this exclusive offer, you will be eligible to receive 50% discount plus free Implementation for Access Analytics. Access Analytics provides you with useful tools like UBS Analytics, Collaborate, Learning Lite and more.

If you are interested in learning more about this exclusive offer, please drop your info here. Terms & conditions apply.

Access UBS workshop invitation – Malaysia Budget 2023 highlights: Amendments and developments on tax compliance

We’re running a workshop conducted by the Malaysian Institute of Accountants on the latest changes and developments in tax compliance announced at Budget 2023.

This workshop is FREE* for customers who purchase or renew any UBS license. New licenses must be purchased and registered by Thursday 16 March 2023.

Key learnings include:

  • The basis of Malaysia’s taxation system
  • Budget 2023 amendments and compliance issues for companies and individuals
  • Latest statutory orders for companies and individuals
  • Recent guidelines issued by the Inland Revenue Board (IRB / LHDN) and other authorities
  • Preparation requirements for dealing with audits and investigations

Workshop details:

Date:  Wednesday 22 March 2023, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Format: Online webinar

Your price: FREE* for active and new UBS customers as of Thursday 16 March 2023

* The first 50 registrants of the workshop will be awarded an e-certificate of attendance from the Malaysian Institute of Accountants (MIA) and receive 2 CPE points (for MIA members).

Click on Register now and submit the form to reserve your seat. We will contact you to follow-up and confirm your registration.

Access Workspace Workshop: Strengthen your financial report

We are excited to invite you to our upcoming webinar on Access Workspace that will be held on 16 March 2023 (Thursday) at 10.00am – 12.00pm. This webinar will be presented by The Access Group’s Product expert Bruno, who will share insights and strategies that can help you to strengthen your financial report with Access Workspace.

What is Access Workspace?

Access Workspace is a single sign-on platform that connect your data and people to one location for users to access anywhere/anytime. It is a native cloud product that is built on cloud and runs on cloud. Within Access Workspace there 3 main product that we offer which are AnalyticsExpense and Applause

Learn More About Access Workspace

To register for the webinar, please click on the following link (or register as below) https://forms.gle/picB91iSMYuQPTCa8. The webinar is free, but registration is required.

We look forward to having you join us for this informative session. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us at +607-360 6666 or +6012-783 1357 (Mr Evan).

Thank you for your time, and we hope to see you at the webinar!

Access Price Increase

Access UBS Renewal Price Increase

Dear Customer,

We are contacting you today to inform you of a change to your Access UBS renewal pricing which will come into effect from 1 March 2023.

Why the increase on Access UBS renewal pricing?

Simply, we, along with our third-party provider, are committed to delivering quality software services. We are and continue to be committed to offering you the quality you expect and deserve, specifically ensuring our software services are best in class to effectively support your changing needs. Hiring and retaining great talent with strong software knowledge has been difficult in a tight labour market, and as such, our costs to support the product have increased over the last 12 months. Every effort has been made to keep this increase to a minimum as we are very conscious of the cost pressures our customers are also facing.

What are the new fees?

From 1 March 2023, the increase to our Access UBS renewal pricing will be approximately 4.5%.

What next?

You do not need to do anything. The changes to your Access UBS renewal pricing will happen automatically from 1 March 2023 and be applied against your renewal invoice. We understand that change can be unsettling, and that’s why we are providing ample notice for you to prepare for these adjustments.

Access Price Increase

If you have any questions or concerns, please reach out to enquiry@flexiteam.com.my or click here to contact us.

Access UBS Accounting Year End Processing Workshop

Happy New Year to you! We are giving away a complimentary Year End Processing Workshop pass to customers that renew their Access UBS license. Event details are as follows;

Accounting Year End Processing
18/01/2023 (Wed)    2.30PM – 6.00PM

  1. Understand process flow to prepare for new financial year
  2. Have a checklist to ensure all parts are closed properly
  3. Run Year End Processing
  4. Run setup for new financial year- SST setting, maintain last year figure, budget maintenance

Register Free Year End Processing Workshop here

Contact Us and Learn more about Access UBS Accounting Workshop!

Access UBS Payroll Year End Processing Workshop

Happy New Year to you! We are giving away a complimentary Year End Processing Workshop pass to customers that renew their Access UBS license. Event details are as follows;

Payroll Year End Processing
17/01/2023 (Tue)    9.30AM – 12.30PM

  1. Understand Payroll components & process flow
  2. Generate month 13
  3. Manage reports & summary- EA FORM, CP8D
  4. Run Year End Processing

Register Free Year End Processing Workshop here

Contact Us and Learn more about Access UBS Payroll Workshop!

SPECIAL BUNDLE Promotion package for lapsed customer for than 4 years – Relicense UBS with workspace

For UBS Customers that have lapsed over 4 years, you are entitled to bundle pricing when relicensing your UBS License along with Access Workspace and CSP (Customer Support Plan by Access)

Bundle Promotion as follows:

UBS ProductLicense SP (RM)Promotion Price with Access Workspace (RM)
Access UBS Accounting + Billing1,6501,084
Access UBS Inventory + Billing1,8501,084
Access UBS Payroll 15500796.5
Access UBS Payroll 301,000911.5
Access UBS Payroll 601,5001,141.5
Access UBS Payroll 1002,0001,256.5
Access UBS Payroll 1502,5001,314
Access UBS Payroll Premium3,0001,371.5

Promotion conditions:

  • Applicable to customers whose Access Cover has expired more than 4 years from the date of expiry on the license certificate
  • Partners will receive a one-time referral fee for every unit sold per the table above
  • Promotional package includes support plan for both UBS and Workspace
  • Price listed above is for single license calculation
  • Promotional bundle price applies from 14th November 2022 – 31st March 2023 only

Access Workspace

Access Workspace brings all the moving parts of your organisation together into a single digital workspace, so you can take confident action, based on consistent up-to-date information.

Access Workspace is a single sign-on platform that connect your data and people to one location for users to access anywhere/anytime. It is a native cloud product that is built on cloud and runs on cloud. Within Access workspace there 3 main product that we offer which Analytics, Expense and Applause.

Learn more about Access Workspace here.

Contact Us and learn more about Access Bundle Promotion and Access Workspace!

Access New Product: Access Workspace

Access Workspace is a single sign-on platform that connect your data and people to one location for users to access anywhere/anytime. It is a native cloud product that is built on cloud and runs on cloud. Within Access workspace there 3 main product that we offer which Analytics, Expense and Applause

Analytics is a Business Intelligence (BI) tool that allows users to build dashboard and report within Analytics for them to access anytime anywhere. We have recently developed an integration between Analytics and UBS to connecting UBS data to Analytics, there are prebuild reports which is available for users to access and in additional to that users can also build reports/dashboard based on the data that is available in their UBS application.

On top of that Analytics is also available to be connected with other 3rd party data source such excel and csv. Users can build their reports and dashboard using own raw data too. Most importantly all of these are managed through our secure access workspace environment.

Access-Workspace-Expense

Expense is an e-claims modules used for simplifying processes and to gain better control and visibility of expense management. With Expense users can now manage the entire process online and automate tasks for increased efficiency, this helps the finance/HR to cut down processing time and move forward paperless.

Employees are able capture expenses digitally by simply snapping a pic or scanned document and attach it their expense for submission. Where else Employers can have up to 3 levels of approval claims submission and certain type of policy for a claim.

This whole process can be done via browser on pc or mobile app, in additional to that the mobile app includes OCR (document capture) on the receipt so users simply take a picture of the receipt, using their phone camera and it picks up all the information for them to submit the expense. In terms of reporting, it connects to Analytics for a comprehensive report and in-depth analysis.

Access-Workspace-Applause

Applause is a peer-to-peer employee recognition software that engages, motivates and connects your people. An employee recognition platform gives your people a quick and easy way of sending someone they work with praise, reward, and virtual applause for their work or behaviour. It is used to encourage positive behaviours, appreciate great work, help your people feel seen and valued – all whilst aligning to what you’re all about as a business.

  • Turn your workforce into a social community and improve teamwork
  • Help your people to feel valued to improve retention
  • Create a culture of gratitude to improve workplace wellbeing
  • Embrace an even more inclusive culture and create belonging
  • Reward your employees in a way they want to be rewarded

Finally with Access workspace there are other complimentary products that are included in workspace such as

  1. Learning (Lite) an e-learning platform that is pre-loaded with Access products courses and some generic workspace courses, these courses are periodically reshuffled user will have new courses time to time.
  2. Collaborate it is a project tracking platform where users can manage their project by sharing document, inviting users internal and external and assigning users for progress status of project tasks.
  3. Noticeboard, where user can update company information’s for employees to access and view, like or comment.

Once again, all these products that we have mentioned to you today is at one location, Workspace. In additional to that product like Analytics and Expense has prebuild integrations to UBS Accounting and UBS Payroll, makes users task easier transfer information from one place to another. Users can start with any of these products and scale up/add on as they need others.

Contact us to learn more about Access Workspace now!

Access UBS Product Update: End of Services (EOS) on Window 7

Attention to all Access UBS user, Access UBS had ceased it support on Window 7 PC platform.

Due to the announcement from Microsoft as it had ended it services for Window 7 by no longer providing the following:

  1. Technical support for any issues
  2. Software updates
  3. Security updates or fixes

Therefore, Access UBS had been decided to cease support for UBS on Window 7, you may refer the latest Access UBS System Requirement guide here to check if your current Window fits the requirements.

Make sure you update your Window version to fits the new requirement for Access UBS and always BACKUP before upgrade your Window version!

Contact us now for more information or schedule for Window Version upgrade